Please take a minute to review and accept our Terms of Use.
Welcome to the PLECS User Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Many technical questions regarding PLECS are answered on the Technical Solutions page of our website. Tutorial videos, specific application examples, and pre-recorded webinars are available on our YouTube page. Please follow us on LinkedIn for the latest Plexim news.

Are there other ways to speed up the simulation?

0 votes
229 views
Are there other ways to speed up the simulation? Is it possible to use a high performance graphics card for it?
related to an answer for: Running Plecs on multi-core machine
asked Mar 14 by DMuth (12 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi,

In a transient simulation the results of the next time step depend on the results of the current time step. Such a simulation is therefore not well suited for parallel computation.

As a result, the (single thread) speed of your CPU has the biggest impact on simulation time. PLECS profits from multi-core CPUs because it can offload things like scope rendering to another core (or run multiple simulations in parallel on different cores). The performance of your graphics card, however, has no impact on the simulation speed.

Kind regards,

Oliver Schwartz
answered Mar 22 by Oliver Schwartz (295 points)
0 votes

hi 

I wrote a workarund in python to do that, it generate more variants of the same simulation and then run parallel with gui automatization

 you can find on my github https://github.com/tinix84/pyplecs

answered Oct 31 by tinivella (85 points)
...