Please take a minute to review and accept our Terms of Use.
Welcome to the PLECS User Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Many technical questions regarding PLECS are answered on the Technical Solutions page of our website. Tutorial videos, specific application examples, and pre-recorded webinars are available on our YouTube page. Please follow us on LinkedIn for the latest Plexim news.

How create a PID without derivative block?

0 votes
1,379 views
How to create a PID controller in PLECS? There is an integrator block, but not a derivative one.

Thank you,

Victor
asked Nov 14, 2018 by victorpaduani (15 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hi Victor!

You should see this: https://forum.plexim.com/9/why-is-there-no-derivative-block-in-the-component-library?show=9#q9  ...

...where you can find the C-script code to derivate any signal.

Bye!

answered Nov 14, 2018 by nikilito (93 points)
+1 vote

Also...you can find a PID implementation in Plecs's demo models.. 

Plecs documentation --> Search "PID" -- > Select "PLECS Demo: BuckDiscrete.plecs"

 

answered Nov 14, 2018 by nikilito (93 points)
...