Please take a minute to review and accept our Terms of Use.
Welcome to the PLECS User Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Many technical questions regarding PLECS are answered on the Technical Solutions page of our website. Tutorial videos, specific application examples, and pre-recorded webinars are available on our YouTube page. Please follow us on LinkedIn for the latest Plexim news.

Are we able to do a HIL-test of HVDC via RT-BOX1?

0 votes
29 views
Dear specialist:

      As we all know,the RT-BOX 1 has very limited computing resources and it is not able to simulate MMC topology in real-time ,so are we able to simulate the LCC-HVDC topology? I heard that RT-BOX 1 only allow 6 arms of switches to simulate in real-time ,is that true?
asked Oct 14 by shichenseu (140 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

Hello,

For an MMC model, the limitation maybe the number of available digital channels, rather than the core limitation. 

Because with the power modules and PWM Capture blocks we are able to realize more devices while reducing the burden on the CPU.

To elaborate, the PLECS circuit to be deployed on the RT Box for a real-time simulation can be optimized using sub-cycle averaging and model splitting.

Model splitting — With model splitting, for complex circuits, the number of switching combinations can be reduced. For example, as shown in the attached image, if we split the model of the rectifier and inverter together at the DC link level, we can reduce the number of switching combinations to 2^7 instead of 2^12.


Sub-cycle averaging — Using the sub-cycle averaged (hybrid) modules combined with PWM Capture blocks, not only can we increase the PWM resolution to 7.5 ns, but for some topologies, the number of switching combinations can be reduced as well. For example, as seen in the attached image, for a 3-phase NPC model, using sub-cycle averaging, the switching combinations can be brought down to 2^6 from 2^18.


We have done a benchmarking study using an MMC topology to compare the real-time performance of the RT Box 1, 2 and 3. The results are published here -- https://www.plexim.com/content/rt-box-performance-test.

Having said that, if you are able to share the model you’re intending to run on the RT Box, please send us an email to support@plexim.com, we can investigate it for you.

Regards,
Manu

answered Oct 15 by Manu Parimi (235 points)
+1 vote
Please also see the MMC demo model, available in the latest RT Box Target Support Package. The model runs fine on an RT Box 1 with a step size of 6 µs.

Kind regards,

Oliver Schwartz
answered Oct 16 by Oliver Schwartz (305 points)
...